Call Aerco: +44(0)1403 260206
Email Aerco 

Glenair Opto-Electronic Interconnects

The need for ruggedized photonic packaging in commercial and military aerospace systems and other harsh environments, as well as increased focus on reduced weight and small form-factor technologies, has led Glenair to develop a revolutionary new optoelectronic (photonic) product series that provides photonic transmitter and receiver functions, fibre-to-copper media conversion, and signal aggregation that can integrate directly into interconnect wiring systems.

Glenair’s range of Harsh-Environment Photonic and Fibre Optic Technologies for Ethernet, Digital Video, High-Speed Data, and Signal Aggregation provide solutions supporting 10 Gbps rates and beyond.

For more information or to request a quote please contact Mark Ogden or ☎ +44(0)1403 260206.

 

 

Opto-Electronic Active Contacts

Opto-Electronic PCB Mount Transceiver Modules

Opto-Electronic Connectors & Modules

Ethernet Copper to Fibre Optic Media Converters

Video Copper to Fibre Media Converters

Rugged Fibre/Copper Ethernet Switches

Aggregation and RF over Fibre Media Converters

 

Opto-Electronic Active Contacts

050-367 Electro-Optical Contact, 1.25mm Terminus, HD-SDI & 3G-SDI

050-367 Opto-Electronic Contact, 1.25mm Terminus, HD-SDI & 3G-SDI:

  • Size 8 opto-electronic contact with 1.25mm ceramic fibre ferrule, multi-mode support.
  • Supports SMPTE 424 (3G-SDI) and SMPTE 292 (HD-SDI).
  • Tx contact has 100 ohms differential CML electrical inputs with Tx Fault and Tx Disable.
  • Rx contact has 100 ohms differential CML electrical outputs, which include a CMOS compatible Loss of Signal Indicator to prevent invalid data.
  • Part No: 050-367. See data sheet for full ordering information.


050-367 Datasheet

050-301 Electro-Optical Contact, ARINC 801 Terminus, 100Mbps – 5Gbps

050-301 Opto-Electronic Contact, ARINC 801 Terminus, 100Mbps – 5Gbps:

  • Size 8 cavity Opto-Electronic contact with ARINC 801 1.25mm ceramic fibre ferrule, multi-mode support.
  • Tx contact has 100 ohms differential CML electrical inputs with Tx Fault and Tx Disable.
  • Rx contact has 100 ohms differential CML electrical outputs, which include a CMOS compatible Loss of Signal Indicator to prevent invalid data.
  • 850nm VCSEL,100Mbps –5Gbps Data Rate.
  • Single 3.3V power supply.
  • Part No: 050-301. See data sheet for full ordering information.

050-301 Datasheet

050-307 Electro-Optical Contact, Elio Terminus, 100Mbps – 5Gbps

050-307 Opto-Electronic Contact, Elio Terminus, 100Mbps – 5Gbps:

  • Size 8 cavity opto-electronic contact with Elio 2.5mm ceramic fibre ferrule, multi-mode support.
  • Compatible with Souriau ELIO AQ6SB Quadrax Adapter.
  • Tx contact has 100 ohms differential CML electrical inputs with Tx Fault and Tx Disable.
  • Rx contact has 100 ohms differential CML electrical outputs, which include a CMOS compatible Loss of Signal Indicator to prevent invalid data.
  • 850nm VCSEL, 100Mbps – 5Gbps.
  • Part No: 050-307. See data sheet for full ordering information.

050-307 Datasheet

050-399 Electro-Optical Contact, DC – 1Mbps

050-399 Opto-Electronic Contact, DC – 1Mbps:

  • Size 8 opto-electronic contact with ARINC 801 1.25mm physical contact ceramic fibre ferrule, multi-mode support.
  • Supports DC to 1Mbps.
  • Electrical data signalling is TTL/CMOS compatible.
  • Supports RS232, RS422, and RS485 data rates.
  • DC coupled transmitter and receiver.
  • Link distances up to 2Km.
  • Part No: 050-399. See data sheet for full ordering information.

050-399 Datasheet

059-0001 D38999 Size 8 Cavity Adapter Kit

059-0001 D38999 Size 8 Cavity Adapter Kit:

  • Size 8 cavity adapter kit for ARINC 801 terminus.
  • Kit includes the adapter and an ARINC 801 contact with a crimp sleeve.
  • Part No 059-0001.


059-0001 Datasheet

050-301 PCB Mount Optical Transceiver Evaluation Board

050-301 PCB Mount Optical Transceiver Evaluation Board:

  • Board is designed as an interface to allow evaluation of the opto-electronic contacts 050-301, 050307 and 050367.
  • Supports three test configurations: transmitter only, receiver only or both transmitter and receiver either in a single link or two separate links.
  • For the transmitter fault pin can be monitored and the transmitter disable can be controlled via an external voltage supply. For the receiver, loss of signal (LOS) state can be monitored.
  • Part No 050-301. See data sheet for full ordering information.

050-301 Datasheet

 

Opto-Electronic PCB Mount Transceiver Modules

Opto-electronic PCB-Mount  Transceiver, Transmitter & Receiver Modules

Opto-electronic PCB-Mount Transceiver, Transmitter & Receiver Modules:

  • Ruggedized harsh-environment equivalents to SFP transceivers but with mechanical design suited to the harsh temperature, vibration and shock environments found in Military and Aerospace applications.
  • PCB-mount dual transceiver, quad transmitter and quad receiver versions.
  • Support for general purpose applications: High speed digital balanced signals (i.e. 4B/5B, 8B/10B, 62B/64B etc) Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet, 10G Ethernet Fibre Channel (1X, 2X, 4X, 8X), ARINC 818, AFDX, SFPDP, Serial Rapid I/O (sRIO).
  • Support for video applications: DVI, ARINC 818, SMPTE (SDI, HD-SDI, 3G-SDI).
  • Glenair GC fibre optic connectors and Samtec high-speed surface mount PCB connectors.
  • CML electrical PCB interface with 100ohm differential input and output.
  • -40C to +85°C operating temperature range— extended temperature ranges available.
  • See data sheet for full range and ordering information

Opto-electronic PCB-Mount Transceiver, Transmitter & Receiver Modules Datasheet

 

Opto-Electronic Connectors & Modules

050-313 D38999 Opto-Electronic Transceiver, 2.5mm ELIO® Compatible Contacts

050-313 D38999 Opto-Electronic Transceiver, 2.5mm ELIO® Compatible Contacts:

  • D38999 Panel Mount Receptacle.
  • Integrated active opto-electronic transceiver with size 8 cavity opto-electronic contacts.
  • Electrical Tx contact has AC coupled 100 ohms differential CML electrical inputs with Tx Fault and Tx Disable.
  • Electrical Rx contact has AC coupled 100 ohms differential CML electrical outputs, which include a CMOS compatible Loss of Signal Indicator to prevent invalid data.
  • Elio® 2.5mm ceramic fibre ferrule optical contacts. Multi-mode compatible.
  • 100Mbps – 4.25Gbps.
  • Part No 050-313. See data sheet for full ordering information

050-313 Datasheet

050-304 D38999 Series III Active Receptacle Connector, Glenair 1.25mm Optical Contacts

050-304 D38999 Series III Active Receptacle Connector:

  • D38999 Panel Mount Connector.
  • Integrated active opto-electronic size 8 active contacts in one of three standard configurations to enable an optical transmitter, receiver or transceiver functionality.
  • Can be fitted with either Arinc 801 compatible 050-301 opto-electronic contacts, supporting 100Mbps to 4.25Gbps per contact, or HD/3G SDI compatible 050-367 opto-electronic contacts. Multi-Mode compatible.
  • Part No 050-304. See data sheet for full ordering information.

050-304 Datasheet

050-392 D38999 Series III Active Hybrid Receptacle Connector

050-392 D38999 Series III Active Hybrid Receptacle Connector:

  • D38999 Panel Mount Receptacle.
  • Integrated active opto-electronic transmitters and/or receivers with size 8 cavity opto-electronic contacts.
  • Can be fitted with either Arinc 801 compatible 050-301 opto-electronic contacts or Elio® compatible 050-307 opto-electronic contacts, both supporting 100Mbps to 4.25Gbps per contact, or HD/3G SDI compatible 050-367 opto-electronic contacts. Multi-Mode compatible.
  • Part No 050-392. See data sheet for full ordering information.

050-392 Datasheet

050-355 Active Receptacle Connector

050-355 Active Receptacle Connector:

  • Variant of the 050-304 connector, with back-set flange.
  • Integrated active opto-electronic size 8 active contacts in one of three standard configurations to enable an optical transmitter, receiver or transceiver functionality.
  • Can be fitted with either 050-301 ARINC 801 compatible opto-electronic contacts, supporting 100Mbps to 4.25Gbps per contact, or 050-367 SMPTE HD/3G SDI compatible opto-electronic contacts.
  • Multi-mode fibre support.
  • Part No 050-355. See data sheet for full ordering information.

050-355 Datasheet

0500-3004 Single Channel Transmitter or Receiver Hybrid Opto Electronic/Electrical Connector

0500-3004 Single Channel Transmitter or Receiver Hybrid Opto Electronic/Electrical Connector:

  • D38999 Series III hybrid opto-electronic/electrical connector.
  • Connector features a PC tail interface with standoffs to fasten a PCBA securely to the back of the connector.
  • Supports data rates from 1.25 Gbps to 5.00 Gbps.
  • One opto-electronic size 8 TX/RX Arinc 801 contact (050-301) with standard 100ohms differential CML electrical interface.
  • 28 size 22 electrical contacts.
  • Part No 0500-3004. See data sheet for full ordering information.

0500-3004 Datasheet

0500-3005  Hybrid D38999 Series III Connector with Glenair’s Opto-Electronic & El Ochito Contacts

0500-3005 Hybrid D38999 Series III Connector with Glenair’s Opto-Electronic & El Ochito Contacts:

  • Transmit electrical and fibre optic signals within a D38999 receptacle connector to support high-speed transmissions in harsh environments.
  • Incorporates Glenair’s opto-electronic active size 8 contacts (050-301) and electrical octaxial El Ochito contacts (858-003) in multiple configurations.
  • 050-301 contacts support Arinc 801 fibre optic interconnects at 100Mbps to 5Gbps per contact.
  • 858-003 El Ochito contacts can support 1000BASE-T Ethernet.
  • Part No 0500-3005. See data sheet for full ordering information.

0500-3005 Datasheet

0500-3001 D-Sub Electro-Optical Receptacle Connector

0500-3001 D-Sub Electro-Optical Receptacle Connector:

  • D-Sub active receptacle connector with Glenair size 8 opto-electronics, supporting multiple configurations to enable optical transmitters, optical receivers, or optical transceivers.
  • Can be fitted with either 050-301 Arinc 801 compatible opto-electronic contacts, supporting 100Mbps to 4.25Gbps per contact, or 050-67 SMPTE HD/3G SDI compatible opto-electronic contacts.
  • Multi-mode fibre support.
  • Front release/insert.
  • Part No 0500-3001. See data sheet for full ordering information.

0500-3001 Datasheet

0500-3006 D-Sub Electro-Optical Receptacle Connector, 2 Way

0500-3006 D-Sub Opto-Electronic Receptacle Connector, 2 Way:

  • D-Sub active receptacle connector with two Glenair size 8 opto-electronic contacts.
  • Configurable to be transceiver, dual transmitter or dual receiver.
  • Can be fitted with either 050-301 Arinc 801 compatible opto-electronic contacts, supporting 100Mbps to 4.25Gbps per contact, 050-67 SMPTE HD/3G SDI compatible opto-electronic contacts or 050-399 opto-electronic contacts supporting DC to 1Mbps.
  • Multi-mode fibre support.
  • Part No 0500-3006. See data sheet for full ordering information.

0500-3006 Datasheet

050-384 Two Channel – 2.125 Gbps Fibre Channel Media Converter

050-384 Fibre Channel CML to Fibre Optic Media Converter, Dual Channel:

  • Panel mount.
  • Converts two channels of 2.125 Gbps Fibre Channel from CML level electrical to fibre optic signals.
  • Opto-Electronic transceivers enable bidirectional point to point transport of 8b10b-encoded serial data.
  • Rugged M28876 fibre optic connector, ideal for high shock/vibration environments.
  • Part No 050-384. See data sheet for full ordering information.

 

050-384 Datasheet

050-303 Mighty Mouse 805 Inline Copper to Fibre Transceiver

050-303 Mighty Mouse 805 Inline Copper to Fibre Transceiver:

  • In line copper to optical transceiver employing rugged Mighty Mouse 805 connectors and state of the art opto-electronic technology, providing an effective harsh environment interconnect solution for high-speed digital data.
  • Electrical Tx /Rx port has differential CML electrical interface.
  • Optical port supports 100Mbps – 4.25Gbps data rates, with version based on 850nm VCSEL providing multi-mode support with 550m reach and version based on 1310nm Laser providing single-mode support and 10Km reach.
  • Part No: 050-303. See data sheet for full ordering information.

050-303 Datasheet

 

Ethernet Copper to Fibre Optic Media Converters

050-101 GigaBit Ethernet Copper to Fibre Media Converter

050-101 GigaBit Ethernet Copper to Fibre Media Converter:

  • Panel or flange mount option.
  • Converts 1000BASE-T data from twisted pair copper cable to 1000BASE-SX/LX serial data transmitted over a pair of optical fibres.
  • Built in magnetics on the electrical signal input side to support 10/100/1000BASE-T operation over 100m Cat 5E.
  • Enables reliable communications over longer distances in harsh environment applications, extending network link distances between switches, routers, and other Ethernet peripherals.
  • Separate M38999 rugged connectors for Signal, Power & Fibre.
  • Part No 050-101. See data sheet for full ordering information

050-101 Datasheet

050-103 10/100/1000BASE-T to 1000BASE-SX Media Converter

050-103 10/100/1000BASE-T to 1000BASE-SX Media Converter:

  • Panel or flange mount option.
  • Dual channel copper to fibre Ethernet media converter.
  • Supports conversion of 10/100/1000BASE-T copper signals to 1000BASE-SX fibre optic signals.
  • Provides a substantial increase in link distance over copper cabling while also adding EMI/EMC immunity.
  • M38999 Rugged connectors for Signal, Power & Fibre.
  • Part No 050-103. See data sheet for full ordering information.

050-103 Datasheet

050-105 10/100/1000BASE-T to Fibre Ethernet Media Converter

050-105 10/100/1000BASE-T to Fibre Ethernet Media Converter:

  • Panel or flange mount option.
  • Supports conversion between 10/100/1000BASE-T copper input/output and 1000BASE-SX, 1000BASE-LX10, 1000BASE-EX or 100BASE-FX fibre optic protocols.
  • Built in magnetics on the electrical signal input side to support 10/100/1000BASE-T operation over 100m Cat 5E.
  • Extends network link distances between switches, routers, and other Ethernet peripherals.
  • M38999 Rugged connectors for Signal, Power & Fibre.
  • Option to implement flow control.
  • Part No 050-105. See data sheet for full ordering information.

050-105 Datasheet

050-110 10/100/1000BASE-T to Fibre Media Converter, Single Channel

050-110 10/100/1000BASE-T to Fibre Media Converter, Single Channel:

  • Single channel 10/100/1000BASE-T to fibre optic media converter, supporting conversion to 1000BASE-SX, 1000BASE-LX or 100BASE-FX fibre optic protocols.
  • Built in magnetics on the electrical signal input side to support 10/100/1000BASE-T operation over 100m Cat 5E.
  • One M38999 connector for power and one for electricals signal and BIT.
  • One GFOCA connector for the fibre optic signals, supporting single-mode or multi-mode.
  • Option to implement flow control.
  • Part No 050-110. See data sheet for full ordering information.

050-110 Datasheet

050-111 10/100/1000BASE-T to Fibre Media Converter, Dual Channel

050-111 10/100/1000BASE-T to Fibre Media Converter, Dual Channel:

  • Dual channel 10/100/1000BASE-T to fibre optic media converter, supporting conversion to 1000BASE-SX, 1000BASE-LX or 100BASE-FX fibre optic protocols.
  • Built in magnetics on the electrical signal input side to support 10/100/1000BASE-T operation over 100m Cat 5E.
  • One M38999 connector for power and one for electrical signals and BIT.
  • One GFOCA connector for the fibre optic signals, supporting single mode or multi mode fibre.
  • Option to implement flow control.
  • Part No 050-111. See data sheet for full ordering information.

050-111 Datasheet

050-112 10/100/1000BASE-T  to Fibre Media Converter, Dual or Single Channel

050-112 10/100/1000BASE-T to Fibre Media Converter, Dual or Single Channel:

  • Configurable for 1 or 2 channels to support conversion from 10/100/1000BASE-T to 1000BASE-SX, 1000BASE-LX or 100BASE-FX fibre optic protocols.
  • Built in magnetics on the electrical signal input side to support 10/100/1000BASE-T operation over 100m Cat 5E.
  • One M38999 connector for power and electricals signals.
  • One GFOCA connector for the Fibre Optic signals, supporting single mode or multi mode fibre.
  • Option to implement flow control.
  • Part No 050-112. See data sheet for full ordering information.

050-112 Datasheet

050-113 10/100/1000BASE-T  to Fibre Media Converter, Dual or Single Channel

050-113 10/100/1000BASE-T to Fibre Media Converter, Dual or Single Channel:

  • Configurable for 1 or 2 channels to support conversion from 10/100/1000BASE-T to 1000BASE-SX, 1000BASE-LX or 100BASE-FX fibre optic protocols.
  • Built in magnetics on the electrical signal input side to support 10/100/1000BASE-T operation over 100m Cat 5E.
  • One M38999 connector for electrical signals & power.
  • One M38999 connector for fibre optic signals, supporting single mode or multi mode fibre.
  • Option to implement flow control.
  • Part No 050-113. See data sheet for full ordering information.

050-113 Datasheet

050-131 10/100/1000BASE-T to Fibre Media Converter, Dual or Single Channel

050-131 10/100/1000BASE-T to Fibre Media Converter, Dual or Single Channel:

  • Configurable for 1 or 2 channels to support conversion from 10/100/1000BASE-T to 1000BASE-SX, 1000BASE-LX or 100BASE-FX fibre optic protocols.
  • Built in magnetics on the electrical signal input side to support 10/100/1000BASE-T operation over 100m Cat 5E.
  • One M38999 connector for electrical signals & power.
  • One GFOCA M83526 connector for fibre optic signals, supporting single mode or multi mode fibre.
  • Option to implement flow control.
  • Part No 050-131. See data sheet for full ordering information.

050-131 Datasheet

050-115 10/100/1000BASE-T to Fibre Media Converter, Dual or Single Channel

050-115 10/100/1000BASE-T to Fibre Media Converter, Dual or Single Channel:

  • Configurable for 1 or 2 channels to support conversion from 10/100/1000BASE-T to 1000BASE-CWDM fibre optic protocol.
  • Built in magnetics on the electrical signal input side to support 10/100/1000BASE-T operation over 100m Cat 5E.
  • One M38999 connector for electrical signals & power.
  • One M38999 connector for fibre optic signals, supporting single mode or multi mode fibre.
  • Option to implement flow control.
  • Part No 050-115. See data sheet for full ordering information.

050-115 Datasheet

050-130 10/100/1000BASE-T  to Fibre Media Converter, Dual or Single Channel

050-130 10/100/1000BASE-T to Fibre Media Converter, Dual or Single Channel:

  • Flange Mounted.
  • Configurable for 1 or 2 channels to support conversion from 10/100/1000BASE-T to 1000BASE-SX, 1000BASE-LX or 100BASE-FX fibre optic protocols.
  • Built in magnetics on the electrical signal input side support 10/100/1000BASE-T operation over 100m Cat 5E.
  • One M38999 connector for power and one for electrical signals and BIT.
  • One M38999 connector for fibre optic signals, supporting single mode or multi mode fibre.
  • Supports wide DC input voltage range, 18V to 36V, and dirty 28V power as defined in DO-160.
  • Option to implement flow control.
  • Part No 050-130. See data sheet for full ordering information.

050-130 Datasheet

050-123 10/100/1000BASE-T to Fibre Media Converter, Single Channel

050-123 10/100/1000BASE-T to Fibre Media Converter, Single Channel:

  • Panel or Flange Mount.
  • Supports 10/100/1000BASE-T copper input/output and can be configured to support 100Mbps or 1000Mbps bi-directional fibre optic links that allows full duplex communication over a single fibre link.
  • Built in magnetics on the electrical signal input side support 10/100/1000BASE-T operation over 100m Cat 5E.
  • Product can be specified as either 1310nm or 1550 nm.
  • Separate M38999 rugged connectors for Signal, Power & Fibre.
  • Option to implement flow control.
  • Part No 050-123. See data sheet for full ordering information.

050-123 Datasheet

050-129 10/100/1000BASE-T to Fibre Media Converter, Single Channel

050-129 10/100/1000BASE-T to Fibre Media Converter, Single Channel:

  • Supports 10/100/1000BASE-T to 100BASE-FX or 1000BASE-SX/LX/EX copper to fibre media converter.
  • Wide input supply voltage range: 18-36V or 5V USB VBUS.
  • Separate Mighty Mouse rugged connectors for Signal, Power & Fibre.
  • Option to implement Flow Control.
  • Part No 050-129. See data sheet for full ordering information.

 

050-129 Datasheet

050-134 10/100/1000BASE-T to Fibre Media Converter, Dual or Single Channel

050-134 10/100/1000BASE-T to Fibre Media Converter, Dual or Single Channel:

  • Panel mount.
  • Configurable for 1 or 2 channels to support conversion from 10/100/1000BASE-T to 1000BASE-SX, 1000BASE-LX or 100BASE-FX fibre optic protocols.
  • Built in magnetics on the electrical signal input side to support 10/100/1000BASE-T operation over 100m Cat 5E.
  • One M38999 connector for power and electricals signals.
  • One M28876 connector for the Fibre Optic signals, supporting single mode or multi mode fibre.
  • Option to implement Flow Control
  • Part No 050-134. See data sheet for full ordering information.

050-134 Datasheet

050-117 10/100/1000BASE-T to Fibre Media Converter, Dual or Single Channel

050-117 10/100/1000BASE-T to Fibre Media Converter, Dual or Single Channel:

  • Flange Mount.
  • Configurable as either single channel or dual channel and can convert 10/100/1000BASE-T electrical to 1000BASE-SX, 1000BASE-LX or 100BASE-FX fibre optic protocols.
  • Built in magnetics on the electrical signal input side to support 10/100/1000BASE-T operation over 100m Cat 5E.
  • Three separate M38999 ports. Port 1 Quadrax & pin for electrical signal, BIT and service port. Port 2 for power. Port 3 ARINC 801 for Fibre Optic.
  • Option to implement flow control.
  • Part No 050-117. See data sheet for full ordering information

050-117 Datasheet

 

Video Copper to Fibre Optic Media Converters

050-201 DVI Copper to Fibre Media Converter

050-201 DVI Copper to Fibre Media Converter:

  • Allows longer distance and more reliable communication between graphics cards and remote displays using DVI protocol over optical fibre in ruggedized systems.
  • Configurable as either transmitter, converting electrical DVI signals to fibre, or as a receiver, converting fibre optic signals into the electrical DVI signals.
  • Separate D38999 Rugged connectors for Signal, Power & Fibre.
  • Fibre port uses M29504/5 fibre optic socket termini.
  • Part No 050-201. See data sheet for full ordering information.

050-201 Datasheet

050-201 DVI Copper to Fibre Media Converter

050-205 DVI Copper to Fibre Media Converter:

  • Allows longer distance and more reliable communication between graphics cards and remote displays using DVI protocol over optical fibre in ruggedized systems.
  • Configurable as either transmitter, converting electrical DVI signals to fibre, or as a receiver, converting fibre optic signals into the electrical DVI signals.
  • Single D38999 rugged connector for Signal, Power and BIT.
  • Separate D38999 rugged connector for fibre optic port, with ARINC 801 fibre optic socket termini.
  • Single-mode and Multi-mode support.
  • Part No 050-205. See data sheet for full ordering information.

050-205 Datasheet

050-206 Dual-DVI Copper to Fibre Media Converter

050-206 Dual-DVI Copper to Fibre Media Converter:

  • Allows longer distance and more reliable communication between graphics cards and remote displays using DVI protocol over optical fibre in ruggedized systems.
  • Configurable as either transmitter, converting electrical DVI signals to fibre, or as a receiver, converting fibre optic signals into the electrical DVI signals.
  • Three separate D38999 rugged connectors: Arinc 801 for fibre optic port, D38999 for signal and BIT & D38999 for power.
  • Separate D38999 rugged connector for fibre optic port, with ARINC 801 fibre optic socket termini.
  • Single-mode and Multi-mode support.
  • Part No 050-206. See data sheet for full ordering information.

050-206 Datasheet

050-206 Dual-DVI Copper to Fibre Media Converter

050-207 4-Channel SMPTE Copper to Fibre Media Converter:

  • Extends the reach between a video source and sink.
  • Configurable as either transmitter, converting electrical SMPTE signals to fibre, or as an optical receiver, converting fibre optic signals into electrical SMPTE signals.
  • One D38999 connector for Signal & BIT and separate D38990 connector for Power.
  • Glenair GHD rugged connector for fibre optic port, with GHD Size 18 non-keyed front release genderless termini, Part No 181-056.
  • Single-mode and Multi-mode support.
  • Part No 050-207. See data sheet for full ordering information.

050-207 Datasheet

 

Rugged Fibre/Copper Ethernet Switches

050-206 Dual-DVI Copper to Fibre Media Converter

050-124 5-Port Smart Ethernet Switch:

  • 5-Port Smart Ethernet Layer 2 Switch with USB Command Line Interface (CLI).
  • Two 10/100/1000BASE-T ports with auto-negotiation and auto MDI / MDIX circuitry.
  • Magnetics on the electrical signal input side to support 10/100/1000BASE-T operation over 100m Cat 5E.
  • Three fibre optic ports, configurable as 1000BASESX, 1000BASE-LX or 100BASE-FX protocols.
  • M38999 with Arinc 801 termini for fibre port connector, M38999 Quadrax electrical signal connector and M38999 power connector.
  • Single-mode and multi-mode support.
  • Part No 050-124. See data sheet for full ordering information

050-124 Datasheet

050-206 Dual-DVI Copper to Fibre Media Converter

050-128 6-Port Smart Ethernet Switch:

  • 6-Port Smart Ethernet Layer 2 Switch with USB Command Line Interface (CLI).
  • Four 10/100BASE-T ports with auto-negotiation and auto MDI / MDIX circuitry.
  • Magnetics on the electrical signal input side to support 10/100/1000BASE-T operation over 100m Cat 5E.
  • Two fibre optic ports, configurable as 1000BASESX, 1000BASE-LX or 100BASE-FX protocols.
  • M38999 with Arinc 801 termini for fibre port connector, M38999 Quadrax electrical signal connector and M38999 power connector.
  • Single-mode and multi-mode support.
  • Part No 050-128. See data sheet for full ordering information.

050-128 Datasheet

050-206 Dual-DVI Copper to Fibre Media Converter

050-119 4-Port Unmanaged Ethernet Switch:

  • 4-Port Unmanaged Ethernet Layer 2 Switch.
  • Two 10/100BASE-T ports with auto MDI/ MDIX circuitry.
  • Magnetics on the electrical signal input side to support 10/100/1000BASE-T operation over 100m Cat 5E.
  • Two fibre optic ports, configurable as 1000BASESX, 1000BASE-LX or 100BASE-FX protocols.
  • M38999 connector with M29504/5 socket fibre termini for fibre port connector and separate M38999 electrical connector for signal and power.
  • Single-mode and multi-mode support.
  • Part No 050-119. See data sheet for full ordering information.

050-119 Datasheet

 

Aggregation and RF over Fibre Media Converters

050-206 Dual-DVI Copper to Fibre Media Converter

050-513 Copper to Fibre Aggregation Media Converter:

  • Combines four RS422/RS485 channels and 2 discrete transmit and receive signals and serializes for transport over fibre.
  • One D38999 connector for power, one D38999 connector for electrical signal and a third D38999 connector for fibre optic port. Fibre connector loaded with M29504/5 socket termini.
  • Support for single-mode or multi-mode fibre.

 

 

050-513 Datasheet

050-206 Dual-DVI Copper to Fibre Media Converter

050-515 Copper to Fibre Aggregation Media Converter, 16 Channels RS422/RS485:

  • Combines sixteen full duplex RS422 channels and serializes for transport over fibre.
  • One Mighty Mouse connector for power, one Mighty Mouse connector for electrical signal and one GHD connector for fibre optic port. Fibre connector loaded with GHD genderless size 18 termini.
  • Support for single-mode or multi-mode fibre.

 

050-515 Datasheet

050-206 Dual-DVI Copper to Fibre Media Converter

050-400 Electrical to RF over Fibre Media Converter:

  • PCB mount, analogue transceiver.
  • Extends link distances, improves security, provides Lightning strike protection and improved EMI performance.
  • Transmitter section includes a 1310nm DFB Laser module, laser bias and control, RF amplification and equalization circuitry.
  • Receiver section includes a PIN photodiode, RF amplification and equalization circuitry
  • RF bandwidth from 20 MHz to 3.5 GHz with excellent Spurious Free Dynamic Range (SFDR) performance

050-400 Datasheet

Product Listing

No products are found in this category.
Company Reg. No. 572109

 

VAT Registration No. GB 602 4417 81